ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

ABOUT DEPARTMENT

Department  of Electrical Engineering  has been established in 2007 with an objective to meet the growing demand of technically trained Electrical  Engineers.

The department provides latest knowledge in Electrical  Engineering  backed with a support of latest IT systems,general management which would enable an engineer to be a competent technocrat.

The Electrical Engineering stream  have started with an initial intake of 60 students.Today the total strength of students including FE ,SE,TE & BE is more than 250.

  • LABORTORIES

 Department has following 14 well equipped labortories with total investment of Rs. 40 lakhs & above    :-

Labortories Investment(Rs)
Material Science  54,995.00
Analog & Digital Electronics  69,500.00
 Electrical Measurements & Instrumentation 2,16,500.00
Power Systems 78,300.00
Electrical Machines 9,20,325.00
Microprocessor & Microcontroller 2,53,215.00
Control System Lab 1,02,462.00
Power Electronics 1,08,910.00
PLC & SCADA  5,11,425.00
Industrial Drives & Control 62250.00
Switch Gear & Protection 4,04,581.00
Basic Electrical Engineering 4,93,050.00
Computer Lab  3,69,658.00
Download Syllabus
Timetable